Monday

P02 - Advances in In-situ Microscopy

  • David A. Muller, Cornell University ;
  • Haimei Zheng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory ;
  • Adam P. Hitchcock, McMaster University ;
  • Thomas LaGrange, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Platform Session 1

Monday, August 04, 2014 1:30 PM - Monday, August 04, 2014 3:00 PM

HM - Ballroom C

  • Jingyu Lu ;
  • Zainul Aabdin ;
  • Utkur Mirsaidov ;
  • Eli Sutter ;
  • Katherine L Jungjohann ;
  • Stoyan Bliznakov ;
  • Eric Stach ;
  • Alexa Courty ;
  • Stanislaus Wong ;
  • Crystal Lewis ;
  • Peter Sutter ;
  • Raymond R Unocic ;
  • Robert Sacci ;
  • Gabriel Veith ;
  • Nancy J Dudney ;
  • Karren L More ;
  • Jianbo Wu ;
  • Wenpei Gao ;
  • Hong Yang ;
  • Jian Min Zuo ;
  • Taylor J. Woehl ;
  • Sanjay Kashyap ;
  • Miguel S. Sanchez-Quesada ;
  • Concepcion Jimenez Lopez ;
  • Teresa Perez-Gonzalez ;
  • Damien Faivre ;
  • Dennis Trubytsyn ;
  • Dennis Bazylinski ;
  • Tanya Prozorov

Nanoscale Dynamics in Ultrathin Liquids Visualized with TEM

In Situ Liquid Cell Electron Microscopy of the Solution Growth of Core-Shell Nanostructures

Tuning Electrodeposition Parameters for Tailored Nanoparticle Size, Shape, and Morphology: An In Situ ec-STEM Investigation

Imaging Shape-Dependent Corrosion Behavior of Pt Nanoparticles over Extended Time Using a Liquid Flow Cell and TEM

Correlative Fluorescence and Liquid Cell STEM of Live Magnetotactic Bacteria

Poster Session 1

Monday, August 04, 2014 3:30 PM - Monday, August 04, 2014 5:00 PM

CCC - Exhibit Hall AB

  • Jonathan P Winterstein ;
  • Pin Ann Lin ;
  • Renu Sharma ;
  • Jeung Hun Park ;
  • Mark C Reuter ;
  • Suneel K Kodambaka ;
  • Frances M. Ross ;
  • Lucas R Parent ;
  • David B Robinson ;
  • Patrick J Cappillino ;
  • Patricia Abellan ;
  • James E. Evans ;
  • Nigel D. Browning ;
  • Ilke Arslan ;
  • Wayne Harlow ;
  • Hessam Ghassemi ;
  • Mitra L. Taheri ;
  • Sanjay Kashyap ;
  • Taylor J. Woehl ;
  • Tanya Prozorov ;
  • Miguel S. Sanchez-Quesada ;
  • Joshua D Sugar ;
  • Benjamin W Jacobs ;
  • Aron W Cummings ;
  • B. Layla Mehdi ;
  • Eduard N Nasybulin ;
  • Wu Xu ;
  • Edwin Thomsen ;
  • Mark H Engelhard ;
  • Robert C Masse ;
  • Wendy Bennett ;
  • Ji-Guang Zhang ;
  • Zimin Nie ;
  • Jared J. Lodico ;
  • Edward R. White ;
  • Gavin Carlson ;
  • Bradley D Parks ;
  • Alexander Kerelsky ;
  • B. Chris Regan ;
  • Chiwoo Park ;
  • William D Ristenpart ;
  • Joseph P Patterson ;
  • Shen J Dillon ;
  • Yin Liu ;
  • Langli Luo ;
  • Jinsong Wu ;
  • Junming Xu ;
  • Vinayak C Dravid ;
  • Venkata Sai Kiran Chakravadhanula ;
  • Mohammed H Fawey ;
  • Christian Kuebel ;
  • Torsten Scherer ;
  • Carine Rongeat ;
  • Anji Reddy Munnangi ;
  • Maximilian Fichtner ;
  • Horst Hahn ;
  • Benjamin K Miller ;
  • Trevor M Barker ;
  • Peter A. Crozier ;
  • Yaohui Zhang ;
  • Chongmin Wang

Measurement of Local Specimen Temperature under Flowing Gas Ambient in the Environmental Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope (ESTEM) using Diffraction

Electric Field Induced Au Nanocrystal Formation in Aqueous Solutions

In Situ Observation of Directed Nanoparticle Aggregation During the Synthesis of Ordered Nanoporous Metal in Soft Templates

In Situ TEM Study of the Corrosion Behavior of Zry-4

Protein-Mediated Nucleation of Nanoparticles In Situ

Automated Spatial Alignment of Video Frame Data from In Situ Experiments

Direct Observation of Li2O2 Nucleation and Growth with In Situ Liquid ec-(S)TEM

Nanobubbles on Electron Transparent Electrodes

Direct Observation of Aggregative Nanoparticle Growth: Kinetic Modeling of the Size Distribution and Growth Rate

In Situ Liquid Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) for the Analysis of Metal Organic Frameworks (MOFs)

Environmental Electron Microscopy: Electron Beam Effects in Electrochemistry

Tackling Reversible Conversion Reaction Mechanism for Lithium Based Battery

Reversible In Situ TEM Electrochemical Studies of Fluoride Ion Battery

Novel Sample Preparation for Operando TEM Studies

Direct Observation of Electrolyte Degradation Mechanisms in Li-Ion Batteries

P03 - Mineral Analyses from Laboratory to Spacecraft

  • Rhonda M. Stroud, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory ;
  • Zack Gainsforth, University of California at Berkeley

Platform Session 1

Monday, August 04, 2014 1:30 PM - Monday, August 04, 2014 3:00 PM

CCC - Room 11

  • Jorn Helbert ;
  • Alexander S McLeod ;
  • Gerardo Dominguez ;
  • Zack Gainsforth, University of California at Berkeley ;
  • Priscilla Kelley ;
  • Fritz Keilmann ;
  • Andrew Westphal ;
  • Mark Thiemens ;
  • Dimitri N Basov ;
  • Bradley L. Jolliff ;
  • Paul K. Carpenter ;
  • Randy L. Korotev ;
  • Sarah N. North-Valencia ;
  • Axel Wittmann ;
  • Ryan A. Zeigler ;
  • Michelle S Thompson ;
  • Thomas J Zega ;
  • Joseph I Goldstein ;
  • Paul G. Kotula ;
  • Joe R Michael ;
  • Gary R Huss

Remote-Sensing of Planetary Surface Using Infrared Spectroscopy

Nanoscale Infrared Spectroscopy: A non-Destructive Probe of Formation History in Extraterrestrial Samples

Connecting Lunar Meteorites to Source Terranes on the Moon

Electron Energy-Loss Spectroscopy of Iron Nanoparticles in Lunar Soil using an Aberration-Corrected Scanning Transmission Electron Microscope.

Mineral Analyses of Extraterrestrial Metal

P04 - Carbon Nanomaterials and Related Counterparts: Recent Results and Challenges

  • Raul Arenal, Universidad de Zaragoza ;
  • Kazu Suenaga, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

Platform Session 1

Monday, August 04, 2014 1:30 PM - Monday, August 04, 2014 3:00 PM

CCC - Room 16

  • Jani Kotakoski ;
  • Franz R Eder ;
  • Ute Kaiser ;
  • Mangler Clemens ;
  • Jannik C Meyer ;
  • Ovidiu Cretu ;
  • Yung-Chang Lin ;
  • Kazutomo Suenaga ;
  • Ryosuke Senga ;
  • Liu Zheng ;
  • Kaori Hirose-Takai ;
  • Kazu Suenaga, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology ;
  • Jaekwang Lee ;
  • Zhiqing Yang ;
  • Stephen J Pennycook ;
  • Sokrates T Pantelides ;
  • Matthew Chisholm ;
  • Demie M Kepaptsoglou ;
  • Che R Seabourne ;
  • Trevor Hardcastle ;
  • Rebecca Nicholls ;
  • William Pierce ;
  • Recep Zan ;
  • Ursel Bangert ;
  • Andrew J Scott ;
  • Quentin M. Ramasse

Irradiation-Induced Modifications and Beam-Driven Dynamics in Low-Dimensional Materials

Evidence for Active Atomic Defects in Monolayer Hexagonal Boron Nitride

Polymorphic Structures of One-Dimensional Ionic Crystals Confined in Carbon Nanotubes

Stabilization of Nanopores in Graphene

Electronic Structure Modification of Boron and Nitrogen Ion-Implanted Graphene Fingerprinted by STEM-EELS

Poster Session 1

Monday, August 04, 2014 3:30 PM - Monday, August 04, 2014 5:00 PM

CCC - Exhibit Hall AB

  • Haw-Long Lee ;
  • Yu-Ching Yang ;
  • Win-Jin Chang ;
  • Anna Tararan ;
  • Alberto Zobelli ;
  • Ana Benito ;
  • Wolfgang Maser ;
  • Odile Stephan ;
  • Youngji Cho ;
  • Jun-Mo Yang ;
  • Do Van Lam ;
  • Seung-Mo Lee ;
  • Jae-Hyun Kim ;
  • Yun Chang Park ;
  • Jiho Chang ;
  • Wen Qian ;
  • I. Estrada-Guel ;
  • F.C. Robles-Hernandez ;
  • C. Carreño-Gallardo ;
  • R. Martínez-Sánchez ;
  • J. M. Mendoza-Duarte ;
  • Philippe Bilas ;
  • Ken Bosnick ;
  • Marek Malac ;
  • Kai Cui ;
  • Rob Indoe ;
  • Sz-Chian Liou ;
  • R. Breitwieser ;
  • C. H. Chen ;
  • W. W. Pai ;
  • G. Y. Guo ;
  • M. W. Chu ;
  • Masaru Irita ;
  • Yoshikazu Homma ;
  • Pedro González-García ;
  • Esteban Urones-Garrote ;
  • David Ávila-Brande ;
  • Leandro García-González ;
  • Luis Carlos Otero-Díaz ;
  • Jean-Louis MANSOT ;
  • Farid BEGARIN ;
  • Audrey MOLZA ;
  • Philippe THOMAS ;
  • Marc DUBOIS ;
  • André HAMWI ;
  • Katia GUERIN ;
  • Ryan J Wu ;
  • Michael L Odlyzko ;
  • Andre Mkhoyan ;
  • Alexander Yulaev ;
  • Alexey Lipatov ;
  • Alexander Sinitskii ;
  • Andrei Kolmakov

Transverse Vibration of Circular Double-Layer Graphene Sheets Using Nonlocal Elasticity Theory

A New Structural Model for Graphene Oxide and Reduced Graphene Oxide as Revealed by Core EELS and DFT

Morphology and Structure Analysis of Graphene by Low Voltage TEM

Asymmetric Decoration of Crystalline Graphene with Pt&TiO2 Nanocrystals as High-Efficient Photocatalyst

A Green Method for Graphite Exfoliation, Effect of Milling Intensity

Al4C3/Ag Formation in an Aluminum Composite Produced by High-Energy Ball Milling.

FIB, TEM and AFM Quantitative Investigation of Nanostructure and Nano Scale Friction Properties of Single Partially Fluorinated Carbon Nanofibres.

Electron Diffraction-Based Quality Evaluation of Graphene Films

π-Plasmon Dispersion in Free-Standing Monolayer Graphene Investigated by Momentum-Resolved Electron Energy-Loss Spectroscopy

A Study of Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Cap Structure Using Field Emission Image

Ordered and Disordered Carbon Structures Detected by TEM in Carbide-Derived Carbons Produced from TiC

Analytical Transmission Electron Microscopy investigation of the Fluorination Process of Carbon Nanoparticles.

Determining the Thickness of Atomically Thin MoS2 and WS2 in the TEM

Immobilization and Encapsulation of Micro- and Nano- Objects with Electron Transparent Graphene Oxide Membranes

P08 - Imaging and Analysis of Cultural Heritage Materials

  • Edward P. Vicenzi, Smithsonian Institution ;
  • Marc Walton, Northwestern University ;
  • Loïc Bertrand, synchrotron SOLEIL

Platform Session 1

Monday, August 04, 2014 1:30 PM - Monday, August 04, 2014 3:00 PM

CCC - Room 26

  • John K Delaney ;
  • Kathryn Dooley ;
  • Edward P. Vicenzi, Smithsonian Institution ;
  • Trevan Landin ;
  • Andrew A Herzing ;
  • Amy E. Marquardt ;
  • Eric M. Breitung ;
  • Terry Drayman-Weisser ;
  • Glenn Gates ;
  • Gary W. Rubloff ;
  • Edward Vicenzi ;
  • R.J. Phaneuf ;
  • Pierre Gueriau

Application of Visible and Infrared Imaging Spectroscopy To Analyze Paintings

Examination of a 19th Century Daguerreotype Photograph using High Resolution Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy for 2D and 3D Nanoscale Imaging and Analysis

Investigation of Atomic Layer Deposited Metal Oxide Layers for Conservation of Metal Cultural Heritage Objects*

Deciphering Exceptional Preservation of Fossils Using Trace Elemental Imaging

Poster Session 1

Monday, August 04, 2014 3:30 PM - Monday, August 04, 2014 5:00 PM

CCC - Exhibit Hall AB

  • Michael W Pendleton ;
  • Dorothy K Washburn ;
  • E A Ellis ;
  • Bonnie B Pendleton ;
  • Shawn C Owens ;
  • Jacob Berenbeim ;
  • Mattanjah S de Vries ;
  • Catherine Schmidt Patterson ;
  • Eoghan Dillon ;
  • Omid Oudbashi ;
  • Parviz Davami ;
  • Hanna M Szczepanowska ;
  • Yulia Goreva ;
  • Ilaria Cianchetta ;
  • Karen Trentelman ;
  • Marc S Walton ;
  • Apurva Mehta ;
  • Brendan Foran ;
  • Marc Walton, Northwestern University ;
  • Alessa Gambardella ;
  • Catherine M. Patterson ;
  • Emily Aloiz ;
  • Alexander Nagel ;
  • Janet Douglas ;
  • Carol A. Grissom ;
  • Edward P. Vicenzi, Smithsonian Institution ;
  • Richard A. Livingston ;
  • Nicole Little ;
  • Jennifer Giaccai ;
  • Willa Freedman

Detecting Iron-Based Pigments in Ruthenium-Coated Archaeological Pottery by SEM-EDS and by Micro-XRF-SEM

Nanometer-Scale Proximal Probe Thermal Desorption Coupled with Laser Mass Spectrometry

Investigation on Manufacturing Process in Some Elamite Copper Alloy Artefacts from Haft Tappeh, South-west Iran

SEM and ToF-SIMS Ion Imaging Applied to Characterization of Fungal Biodeterioration of Paper in the Context of Cultural Heritage Collections.

Investigating the Firing Protocol of Athenian Pottery Production: A Raman and Hi-Resolution TEM Study

Soft X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy and Imaging of Sulfur in Lapis Lazuli

Investigation into Achaemenid Persian Painted Plasters and Glazed Bricks from Persepolis and Pasargadae in the Smithsonian's Freer Gallery of Art

Manganese in Black Crusts on Seneca Sandstone